Bible Baptist Church
[…] Even after Agapé was made aware of the staff member’s listing, Agapé continued to include the staff member on its employee list and allowed him to reside at the facility until exposed by the State.
Missouri law prohibits individuals from working or being present at a residential care facility if they have substantiated findings of child abuse or appear on the Child Abuse/Neglect Central Registry. § 210.493, RSMo. (An applicant shall 42 be ineligible for employment or presence at a residential care facility if he is “listed as a perpetrator of child abuse and neglect under sections 210.109 to 210.183 or any other finding of child abuse or neglect based on any other state’s registry or database,” Id. at § 210.493.11(4).)
Agapé’s harboring of an individual who is listed on the state’s Children Abuse/Neglect Central Registry, constitutes an “immediate health or safety concern” under § 210.1271.