Bible Baptist Church
[…] The law further specifies that the authority and responsibility to administer the background checks and to determine whether certain individuals are eligible to be present at a residential care facility rests with DSS. §§ 210.493.5, 210.493.6, 210.493.9, RSMo, and 13 CSR 35.71.010, 35-71.015, and 35-71.300.
Additionally, HB 557 has an enforcement mechanism in § 210.1271. Section 210.1271, RSMo grants both the Attorney General’s Office and DSS authority to seek injunctive relief in Court to remove children from the facility or cease the facility’s operations. § 210.1271. The statute provides four grounds for the Attorney General’s Office or DSS to seek such relief. Relevant here are the third and fourth grounds: “Failing to comply with background checks as required by section 210.493[,]” and “An immediate health or safety concern for the children at the residential care facility.” § 210.1271.1(3) and (4). The Plaintiffs have brought this action because the Defendant has failed to comply with the background checks as required by § 210.493, 8 RSMo, and because there exists an immediate health and safety concern for the children at Agapé.