Bible Baptist Church
[…] On September 7, 2022, Agapé Staff A became listed on the Child Abuse/Neglect Central Registry as a perpetrator of child abuse. 13 CSR 35- 31.025(3)(B).
On August 22, 2022, DSS obtained a roster of current Agapé employees pursuant to its authority under § 210.1264, RSMo. See Ex. S. The roster included Agapé Staff A.
Missouri law prohibits individuals from working or being present at a residential care facility, or from living on the property of such residential care facility if they have substantiated findings of child abuse or neglect or appear on the Child Abuse/Neglect Central Registry. § 210.493, RSMo. (An applicant shall be “ineligible for employment or presence” at a residential care facility if he is “listed as a perpetrator of child abuse and neglect under sections 210.109 to 210.183 or any other finding of child abuse or neglect based on any other state’s registry or database,” Id. at § 210.493.11(4) (emphasis added)). 27