New petition filed in case against Agape
[…] The law further specifies that the authority and responsibility to
    administer the background checks and to determine whether certain individuals are
    eligible to be present at a residential care facility rests with DSS. §§ 210.493.5,
    210.493.6, 210.493.9, RSMo, and 13 CSR 35.71.010, 35-71.015, and 35-71.300.
  31. Additionally, HB 557 has an enforcement mechanism in § 210.1271.
    Section 210.1271, RSMo grants both the Attorney General’s Office and DSS authority
    to seek injunctive relief in Court to remove children from the facility or cease the
    facility’s operations. § 210.1271. The statute provides four grounds for the Attorney
    General’s Office or DSS to seek such relief. Relevant here are the third and fourth
    grounds: “Failing to comply with background checks as required by section 210.493[,]”
    and “An immediate health or safety concern for the children at the residential care
    facility.” § 210.1271.1(3) and (4). The Plaintiffs have brought this action because the
    Defendant has failed to comply with the background checks as required by § 210.493,
    8
    RSMo, and because there exists an immediate health and safety concern for the
    children at Agapé.