New petition filed in case against Agape
[…] based on Agapé’s handling of a staff member being added to the state’s Child
    Abuse/Neglect Central Registry for abuse of a child at the Agapé facility. Even after
    Agapé was made aware of the staff member’s listing, Agapé continued to include the
    staff member on its employee list and allowed him to reside at the facility until
    exposed by the State.
  171. Missouri law prohibits individuals from working or being present at a
    residential care facility if they have substantiated findings of child abuse or appear
    on the Child Abuse/Neglect Central Registry. § 210.493, RSMo. (An applicant shall
    42
    be ineligible for employment or presence at a residential care facility if he is “listed
    as a perpetrator of child abuse and neglect under sections 210.109 to 210.183 or any
    other finding of child abuse or neglect based on any other state’s registry or database,”
    Id. at § 210.493.11(4).)
  172. Agapé’s harboring of an individual who is listed on the state’s Children
    Abuse/Neglect Central Registry, constitutes an “immediate health or safety concern”
    under § 210.1271.
  173. Agapé employs and harbors other individuals who present an immediate